Agence Métropolitaine de Transport: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Commuter Trains == | == Commuter Trains == | ||
The AMT operates 5 commuter train lines and plans to add a sixth in late 2012. | |||
=== List of commuter train lines === | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | |||
!Line Name | |||
!Length | |||
!Began<br>Operation | |||
!Number of<br>Stations | |||
!Daily<br>Ridership | |||
!Weekday<br>Departures | |||
!Weekend<br>Departures | |||
!Train Type | |||
!Operated by | |||
!Remarks | |||
|- | |||
|Blainville–Saint-Jérôme | |||
|62.1 km | |||
|1997 | |||
|13 | |||
|10,200<br>(2008) | |||
|10 Round Trips | |||
|No Service | |||
|Diesel | |||
|Montrain (CN) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Candiac | |||
|23.3 km | |||
|2001 | |||
|8 | |||
|2,700<br>(2007) | |||
|6 Round Trips | |||
|No Service | |||
|Diesel | |||
|CP Rail | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Deux-Montagnes | |||
|31.1 km | |||
|1982 ([[Société de Transport de Montréal|STM]])<br>1996 (AMT) | |||
|12 | |||
|31,200<br>(2007, Weekdays) | |||
|25 Inbound, 24 Outbound | |||
|11 Round Trips (Saturday)<br>6 Round Trips (Sunday) | |||
|Electric | |||
|Montrain (CN) | |||
|- | |||
|Vaudreuil–Hudson | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|CP Rail | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mont-Saint-Hilaire | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Montrain (CN) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Repentigny–Mascouche | |||
|51 km | |||
|2012<br>(planned) | |||
|14 | |||
|N/A | |||
|8 Round Trips | |||
|No Service | |||
|Dual-Powered | |||
|Montrain (CN) | |||
|'''''Planned Expansion''''' | |||
|} | |||
== Bus Service == | == Bus Service == |
Revision as of 16:48, 30 November 2010
The Agence métropolitaine de transport (AMT) is the government agency that is responsible to plan, integrate, and coordinate public transportation services in the Greater Montreal area, including the Island of Montreal, Laval, and communities along North and South Shore of Montreal.
Commuter Trains
The AMT operates 5 commuter train lines and plans to add a sixth in late 2012.
List of commuter train lines
Line Name | Length | Began Operation |
Number of Stations |
Daily Ridership |
Weekday Departures |
Weekend Departures |
Train Type | Operated by | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blainville–Saint-Jérôme | 62.1 km | 1997 | 13 | 10,200 (2008) |
10 Round Trips | No Service | Diesel | Montrain (CN) | |
Candiac | 23.3 km | 2001 | 8 | 2,700 (2007) |
6 Round Trips | No Service | Diesel | CP Rail | |
Deux-Montagnes | 31.1 km | 1982 (STM) 1996 (AMT) |
12 | 31,200 (2007, Weekdays) |
25 Inbound, 24 Outbound | 11 Round Trips (Saturday) 6 Round Trips (Sunday) |
Electric | Montrain (CN) | |
Vaudreuil–Hudson | CP Rail | ||||||||
Mont-Saint-Hilaire | Montrain (CN) | ||||||||
Repentigny–Mascouche | 51 km | 2012 (planned) |
14 | N/A | 8 Round Trips | No Service | Dual-Powered | Montrain (CN) | Planned Expansion |
Bus Service
The AMT offers 2 express bus lines.
Route Number | Route Name | Departure Point | Arrival Point | Operator | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
90 | Express AMT Chevrier | Chevrier Park-n-Ride | Terminus Centre-Ville | RTL | |
935 | TRAINBUS | Gare Parc | René-Lévesque / Peel | STM |